Legal | Hutchings Pianos
2084
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-2084,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-3,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Legal

Website Terms & Privacy Statement

Website Terms

Hutchings Pianos will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of information on this site at all times, but we do not warrant or guarantee that the information is free from typographical errors or technically inaccuracies. Before relying on the material in any important matter, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

Specifications, pricing, appearance and colour schemes of some pianos shown may vary from time to time according to availability, conditions and requirements and are subject to change without notice.

Links to other web sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

All content included in this Site, including but not limited to any text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, data compilations, software, audio and video (collectively, “Materials”), is the property of Hutchings Pianos or its content suppliers, and you may not distribute, exchange, modify, reproduce, perform, sell or transmit the Materials for any business, commercial or public purposes, without express written consent of Hutchings Pianos.

We respect your privacy

Hutchings Pianos is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Hutchings Pianos handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy.

Hutchings Pianos abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The information we collect about you is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you and building long-term client-agency relationships. Hutchings Pianos may collect your personal information when you make an enquiry about our products or services. Hutchings Pianos may also collect personal information about you from a third party for the purpose of offering our products and services to you and/or your organisation.

Hutchings Pianos also collects information on website activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our site. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and, when entering the Hutchings Pianos website from another website, the address of that website. “Cookies” are commonly used by websites on the Internet to achieve these objectives. They are usually placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. The cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse cookies if you so desire. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Hutchings Pianos with statistics that it can use to analyse and improve our website and our communications.

Hutchings Pianos does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences.

Use and disclosure of your personal information Hutchings Pianos undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Hutchings Pianos will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

  • required by law
  • is authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing of the information.

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you and building long-term client-agency relationships.

Accuracy of your personal information

Hutchings Pianos aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details change.

Storage and security of your personal information

Hutchings Pianos is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secured during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. However Hutchings Pianos will always endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, and once we receive your transmission, we will undertake our best effort to ensure its security.

Please contact Hutchings Pianos immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.
Hutchings Pianos stores your personal information in electronic form on a database. This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Hard copies of personal information may also be kept by Hutchings Pianos.

Access to your personal information

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on Hutchings Pianos to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any such requests.

If you wish to access the personal information Hutchings Pianos holds about you, you can email us at info@hutchingspianos.com.au or write to us at Hutchings Pianos, 5-7 Edgecliff Rd, Bondi Junction NSW 2022

We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry. Before Hutchings Pianos provides you with copies of your personal information, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity.

Your concern about our privacy policy

Feel free to contact us about any privacy issue regarding Hutchings Pianos (see contact details below). You will need to explain your concern and identify yourself so an appropriate person at Hutchings Pianos can respond accordingly. We will respond as soon as practicable. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or you consider Hutchings Pianos’ response to be inadequate, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Hutchings Pianos will make every reasonable effort to resolve your concerns and will maintain a record of each written complaint received.

Hutchings Pianos will make every reasonable effort to resolve all concerns unless they are deemed frivolous, vexatious or not made in good faith.

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Hutchings Pianos:

Mail: 5-7 Edgecliff Rd, Bondi Junction NSW 2022
Phone: +61 (0)2  9387 1376
Fax: +61 (0)2 9386 0121
Email: info@hutchingspianos.com.au